City

Puryear, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Henry County  ·  Tennessee

👥3,492Population
💰$52,759Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$124,800Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓27.5%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 37% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 3.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic6.7%
Black3.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate995 (45.2%)
Some College400 (18.2%)
Associates199 (9%)
Bachelors186 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree418 (19%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 45.2%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad45.2%
Some College18.2%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,759 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$124,800 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$639/mo
Total Housing Units1,468
Vacant Units120

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%
About Puryear, TN

Puryear is a city in Tennessee, located in Henry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,492 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Puryear is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,759 is below the national average. Approximately 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Puryear is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $124,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $639 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Puryear is moderately educated. 27.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.26%).

Puryear, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Puryear
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38251 3,492 $52,759 $124,800 $639 6.7% 27.5% 89.2%