City

Buchanan, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Henry County  ·  Tennessee

👥1,899Population
💰$54,980Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂46.5Median Age
🏠$165,300Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓28.1%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 57% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic4.1%
Black1.7%
Asian0.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
14%
25–44
13%
45–64
30%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.9%)
HS Graduate408 (35%)
Some College206 (17.7%)
Associates215 (18.4%)
Bachelors65 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree263 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 17.7%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College17.7%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.5%Renter: 4.5%Tenure
Owner95.5%
Renter4.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,980 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$165,300 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,260
Vacant Units445

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
60%
About Buchanan, TN

Buchanan is a city in Tennessee, located in Henry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,899 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.5 years.

Economically, Buchanan is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,980 is below the national average. Approximately 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Buchanan is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,300, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Buchanan is moderately educated. 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.2%).

Buchanan, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Buchanan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38222 1,899 $54,980 $165,300 2.1% 28.1% 95.5%