| ZIP Code | 37377 |
|---|---|
| City | Signal Mountain |
| State | Tennessee (TN) |
| County | Hamilton County |
| Area Code | 423 |
| Elevation | 1,964 ft |
| Latitude | 35.212136 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -85.362333 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 47065 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.7 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.65 |
| Below Poverty | 4.4% ▼ 56% below avg |
| College Grads | 69.1% ▲ 78% above avg |
| Unemployment | 1.9% ▼ 61% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (0.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,299 (12%) |
| Some College | 632 (5.9%) |
| Associates | 1,394 (12.9%) |
| Bachelors | 878 (8.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,584 (61%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $115,959 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $483,800 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,389/mo ↑ 21% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,726 |
| Vacant Units | 467 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.65 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,726 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 467 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 14.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.65 |
ZIP code 37377 is located in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, within Hamilton County. With a population of 16,819, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 37377 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $115,959 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 37377 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $483,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,389 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.
The population of 37377 is primarily White (92.42%). Residents are highly educated — 69.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.4%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 37377 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 37377 in Signal Mountain, TN is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,819 residents, a median household income of $115,959, and a median home value of $483,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.