City

Signal Mountain, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Hamilton County  ·  Tennessee

👥16,819Population
💰$115,959Median HH Income▲ 52% above avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$483,800Median Home Value▲ 74% above avg
🎓69.1%College Grads▲ 78% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3.7%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic1.3%
Black0.8%
Asian1.2%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads69.1% ▲ 78% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,299 (12%)
Some College632 (5.9%)
Associates1,394 (12.9%)
Bachelors878 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree6,584 (61%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 12%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 61%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad12.0%
Some College5.9%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate61.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.0%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$115,959 ▲ 52% above avg
Median Home Value$483,800 ▲ 74% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,389/mo
Total Housing Units6,726
Vacant Units467

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
59%
About Signal Mountain, TN

Signal Mountain is a city in Tennessee, located in Hamilton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 16,819 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Signal Mountain is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $115,959 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Signal Mountain is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $483,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,389 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Signal Mountain is highly educated. 69.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.42%).

Signal Mountain, TN offers residents above-average earning potential within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Signal Mountain
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37377 16,819 $115,959 $483,800 $1,389 1.9% 69.1% 86.0%