US ZIP Code
37350

Lookout Mountain, TN

Hamilton County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 2,112 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $195,063 Median HH Income
▲ 156% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎂 49.0 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $761,600 Median Home Value
▲ 173% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 91.6% College Grads
▲ 137% above avg
📊 0.6% Unemployment
▼ 88% below avg ↓ 62% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37350
CityLookout Mountain
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyHamilton County
Area Code423
Elevation2,002 ft
Latitude34.994485
Longitude-85.351577
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.7% (922) Female 56.3% (1,190) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.9%Race
White97.3%
Hispanic0.1%
Black0.3%
Asian0.4%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
15%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty2.0% ▼ 80% below avg
College Grads91.6% ▲ 137% above avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 88% below avg
HS Graduate22 (1.5%)
Some College12 (0.8%)
Associates87 (6%)
Bachelors40 (2.8%)
Graduate Degree1,285 (88.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 1.5%Some College: 0.8%Associates: 6%Bachelors: 2.8%Graduate: 88.9%Edu
HS Grad1.5%
Some College0.8%
Associates6.0%
Bachelors2.8%
Graduate88.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93%Renter: 7%Tenure
Owner93.0%
Renter7.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
67%

Financials

Median HH Income$195,063 ▲ 156% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Median Home Value$761,600 ▲ 173% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,465/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units864
Vacant Units61
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
48%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units864
Vacant61
Owner Occupied93.0%
Renter Occupied7.0%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37350 is in Lookout Mountain, TN, in Hamilton County.
ZIP code 37350 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37350 is in Hamilton County, TN.
ZIP 37350 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37350 is 2,112 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37350 is $195,063 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37350 is $761,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37350

ZIP code 37350 is located in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, within Hamilton County. With a population of 2,112, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49 years. Economically, 37350 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $195,063 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37350 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $761,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,465 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 37350 is primarily White (97.30%). Residents are highly educated — 91.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.0%. Household income has grown by 50% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37350 stands at 0.6%, which is well below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 37350 in Lookout Mountain, TN is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,112 residents, a median household income of $195,063, and a median home value of $761,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.