US ZIP Code
33437

Boynton Beach, FL

Palm Beach County  ·  Florida

● Active
👥 37,862 Population
💰 $78,941 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 65.5 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $391,000 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 55.2% College Grads
▲ 43% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code33437
CityBoynton Beach
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPalm Beach County
Area Code561/728
Elevation18 ft
Latitude26.509389
Longitude-80.148474
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS12099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.3% (17,133) Female 54.8% (20,729) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.8%Hispanic: 11.9%Black: 9.8%Asian: 2.6%Other: 5.8%Race
White67.8%
Hispanic11.9%
Black9.8%
Asian2.6%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
25–44
14%
45–64
19%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age65.5 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.09
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads55.2% ▲ 43% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma391 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,147 (20.1%)
Some College2,667 (8.7%)
Associates4,473 (14.6%)
Bachelors2,497 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree14,366 (47%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 20.1%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 47%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad20.1%
Some College8.7%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate47.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.2%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
44%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,941 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$391,000 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,968/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units21,809
Vacant Units3,718
Avg HH Size2.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
36%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units21,809
Vacant3,718
Owner Occupied85.8%
Renter Occupied14.2%
Avg HH Size2.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 33437 is in Boynton Beach, FL, in Palm Beach County.
ZIP code 33437 is located in Florida (FL).
ZIP code 33437 is in Palm Beach County, FL.
ZIP 33437 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 33437 is 37,862 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 33437 is $78,941 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 33437 is $391,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 33437

ZIP code 33437 is located in Boynton Beach, Florida, within Palm Beach County. With a population of 37,862, this is a highly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 65.5 years. Economically, 33437 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,941 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 33437 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $391,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,968 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.