US ZIP Code
33428

Boca Raton, FL

Palm Beach County  ·  Florida

● Active
👥 46,228 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $85,939 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 40.6 Median Age
🏠 $433,300 Median Home Value
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 50.3% College Grads
▲ 30% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code33428
CityBoca Raton
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPalm Beach County
Area Code561/728
Elevation14 ft
Latitude26.351283
Longitude-80.229122
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS12099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (22,920) Female 50.4% (23,308) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50.4%Hispanic: 21.9%Black: 7.1%Asian: 4.6%Other: 12.4%Race
White50.4%
Hispanic21.9%
Black7.1%
Asian4.6%
Other12.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads50.3% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma564 (2%)
HS Graduate7,363 (25.5%)
Some College2,682 (9.3%)
Associates3,732 (12.9%)
Bachelors2,571 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree11,940 (41.4%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 25.5%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 41.4%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad25.5%
Some College9.3%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate41.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67%Renter: 33%Tenure
Owner67.0%
Renter33.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,939 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$433,300 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,349/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units17,962
Vacant Units1,941
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
33%

1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units17,962
Vacant1,941
Owner Occupied67.0%
Renter Occupied33.0%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 33428 is in Boca Raton, FL, in Palm Beach County.
ZIP code 33428 is located in Florida (FL).
ZIP code 33428 is in Palm Beach County, FL.
ZIP 33428 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 33428 is 46,228 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 33428 is $85,939 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 33428 is $433,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 33428

ZIP code 33428 is located in Boca Raton, Florida, within Palm Beach County. With a population of 46,228, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 33428 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,939 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 33428 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $433,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,349 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.