US ZIP Code
33055

Opa Locka, FL

Miami-Dade County  ·  Florida

● Active
👥 37,226 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $59,728 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 45.1 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $341,800 Median Home Value
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 27.5% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code33055
CityOpa Locka
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyMiami-Dade County
Area Code305/645
Elevation3 ft
Latitude25.948468
Longitude-80.278855
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS12086
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (18,233) Female 51.0% (18,993) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 2.5%Hispanic: 72.4%Black: 23.3%Asian: 1.3%Other: 0.6%Race
White2.5%
Hispanic72.4%
Black23.3%
Asian1.3%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.19
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma2,527 (10.6%)
HS Graduate10,131 (42.4%)
Some College1,470 (6.1%)
Associates3,201 (13.4%)
Bachelors2,372 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree4,210 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 10.6%HS Grad: 42.4%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS10.6%
HS Grad42.4%
Some College6.1%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,728 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$341,800 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,624/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units12,112
Vacant Units471
Avg HH Size3.19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
22%

1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units12,112
Vacant471
Owner Occupied75.1%
Renter Occupied25.0%
Avg HH Size3.19
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 33055 is in Opa Locka, FL, in Miami-Dade County.
ZIP code 33055 is located in Florida (FL).
ZIP code 33055 is in Miami-Dade County, FL.
ZIP 33055 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 33055 is 37,226 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 33055 is $59,728 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 33055 is $341,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 33055

ZIP code 33055 is located in Opa Locka, Florida, within Miami-Dade County. With a population of 37,226, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.1 years. Economically, 33055 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,728 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 33055 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $341,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,624 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.