US ZIP Code
30582

Young Harris, GA

Towns County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 5,154 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $65,122 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 47.8 Median Age ↑ 18% since 2019
🏠 $287,500 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 49.0% College Grads
▲ 26% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code30582
CityYoung Harris
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyTowns County
Area Code706/762
Elevation2,330 ft
Latitude34.956451
Longitude-83.909789
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13281
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (2,521) Female 51.1% (2,633) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 3.5%Asian: 0%Other: 1.7%Race
White91.8%
Hispanic2.6%
Black3.5%
Asian0.0%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
18%
25–44
15%
45–64
24%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.8 yrs ↑ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads49.0% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma26 (0.8%)
HS Graduate634 (20.6%)
Some College472 (15.3%)
Associates437 (14.2%)
Bachelors338 (11%)
Graduate Degree1,170 (38%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 20.6%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 38%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad20.6%
Some College15.3%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate38.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,122 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$287,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$695/mo ↓ 6% since 2019
Total Units2,936
Vacant Units812
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
12%

1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units2,936
Vacant812
Owner Occupied78.1%
Renter Occupied21.9%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 30582 is in Young Harris, GA, in Towns County.
ZIP code 30582 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 30582 is in Towns County, GA.
ZIP 30582 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 30582 is 5,154 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 30582 is $65,122 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 30582 is $287,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 30582

ZIP code 30582 is located in Young Harris, Georgia, within Towns County. With a population of 5,154, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.8 years. Economically, 30582 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,122 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 30582 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $287,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $695 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.