| ZIP Code | 28906 |
|---|---|
| City | Murphy |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Cherokee County |
| Area Code | 828 |
| Elevation | 1,730 ft |
| Latitude | 35.087244 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -84.136635 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37039 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 56.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.17 |
| Below Poverty | 12.2% ▲ 22% above avg |
| College Grads | 37.5% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.0% ▼ 18% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 113 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,340 (29.8%) |
| Some College | 1,901 (13.1%) |
| Associates | 2,740 (18.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,762 (12.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,704 (25.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $52,669 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $219,800 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $872/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 12,992 |
| Vacant Units | 4,056 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 12,992 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 4,056 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
ZIP code 28906 is located in Murphy, North Carolina, within Cherokee County. With a population of 19,712, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.1 years. Economically, 28906 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,669 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28906 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $219,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $872 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.
The population of 28906 is primarily White (91.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.2%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 28906 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 28906 in Murphy, NC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,712 residents, a median household income of $52,669, and a median home value of $219,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.