US ZIP Code
28634

Harmony, NC

Iredell County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 5,056 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $70,375 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $125,700 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎓 25.9% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 1.1% Unemployment
▼ 77% below avg ↓ 85% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28634
CityHarmony
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyIredell County
Area Code336/704/743/980
Elevation960 ft
Latitude35.972783
Longitude-80.757232
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (2,506) Female 50.4% (2,550) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 8.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 1.2%Race
White85.2%
Hispanic4.6%
Black8.1%
Asian0.9%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
31%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 77% below avg
No HS Diploma85 (2.5%)
HS Graduate1,223 (36.5%)
Some College666 (19.9%)
Associates511 (15.2%)
Bachelors291 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree577 (17.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 19.9%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 17.2%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad36.5%
Some College19.9%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate17.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,375 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$125,700 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$929/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units2,333
Vacant Units389
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,333
Vacant389
Owner Occupied81.9%
Renter Occupied18.1%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28634 is in Harmony, NC, in Iredell County.
ZIP code 28634 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28634 is in Iredell County, NC.
ZIP 28634 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28634 is 5,056 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28634 is $70,375 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28634 is $125,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28634

ZIP code 28634 is located in Harmony, North Carolina, within Iredell County. With a population of 5,056, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 28634 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,375 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28634 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $125,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $929 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.

The population of 28634 is primarily White (85.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.9%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28634 stands at 1.1%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 28634 in Harmony, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,056 residents, a median household income of $70,375, and a median home value of $125,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.