US ZIP Code
28613

Conover, NC

Catawba County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 23,486 Population
💰 $55,690 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $208,400 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28613
CityConover
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyCatawba County
Area Code828
Elevation990 ft
Latitude35.737648
Longitude-81.207675
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (11,137) Female 52.6% (12,349) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.5%Hispanic: 16.8%Black: 3.2%Asian: 5.6%Other: 4.1%Race
White69.5%
Hispanic16.8%
Black3.2%
Asian5.6%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.44
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma347 (2.5%)
HS Graduate4,850 (35.2%)
Some College1,811 (13.1%)
Associates1,924 (14%)
Bachelors1,824 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree3,036 (22%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 22%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad35.2%
Some College13.1%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate22.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74%Renter: 26%Tenure
Owner74.0%
Renter26.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,690 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$208,400 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$822/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units10,222
Vacant Units668
Avg HH Size2.44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units10,222
Vacant668
Owner Occupied74.0%
Renter Occupied26.0%
Avg HH Size2.44
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28613 is in Conover, NC, in Catawba County.
ZIP code 28613 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28613 is in Catawba County, NC.
ZIP 28613 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28613 is 23,486 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28613 is $55,690 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28613 is $208,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28613

ZIP code 28613 is located in Conover, North Carolina, within Catawba County. With a population of 23,486, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 28613 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,690 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28613 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $208,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $822 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 28613 is majority White (69.51%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.9%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28613 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 28613 in Conover, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,486 residents, a median household income of $55,690, and a median home value of $208,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.