US ZIP Code
28312

Fayetteville, NC

Cumberland County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 19,889 Population
💰 $66,441 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $207,300 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 39.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 35% above avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28312
CityFayetteville
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyCumberland County
Area Code472/910
Elevation121 ft
Latitude34.947752
Longitude-78.738133
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (9,793) Female 50.8% (10,096) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.3%Hispanic: 7.6%Black: 28.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 5.1%Race
White55.3%
Hispanic7.6%
Black28.9%
Asian0.1%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 35% above avg
No HS Diploma111 (0.9%)
HS Graduate3,905 (30.6%)
Some College1,689 (13.2%)
Associates2,067 (16.2%)
Bachelors1,389 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree3,621 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College13.2%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.2%Renter: 26.8%Tenure
Owner73.2%
Renter26.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,441 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Median Home Value$207,300 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$961/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units8,706
Vacant Units837
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units8,706
Vacant837
Owner Occupied73.2%
Renter Occupied26.8%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28312 is in Fayetteville, NC, in Cumberland County.
ZIP code 28312 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28312 is in Cumberland County, NC.
ZIP 28312 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28312 is 19,889 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28312 is $66,441 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28312 is $207,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28312

ZIP code 28312 is located in Fayetteville, North Carolina, within Cumberland County. With a population of 19,889, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 28312 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,441 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28312 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $207,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $961 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 28312 is majority White (55.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.0%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28312 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 28312 in Fayetteville, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,889 residents, a median household income of $66,441, and a median home value of $207,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.