US ZIP Code
28209

Charlotte, NC

Mecklenburg County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 23,945 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $97,762 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 33.9 Median Age
🏠 $596,000 Median Home Value
▲ 114% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 75.0% College Grads
▲ 94% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28209
CityCharlotte
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyMecklenburg County
Area Code704/980
Elevation664 ft
Latitude35.178714
Longitude-80.853985
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.2% (12,497) Female 47.8% (11,448) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.6%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 6.7%Asian: 2.6%Other: 5.1%Race
White77.6%
Hispanic7.9%
Black6.7%
Asian2.6%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
43%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.9 yrs
Avg Household Size1.93
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads75.0% ▲ 94% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 48% below avg
No HS Diploma177 (1%)
HS Graduate1,439 (8.4%)
Some College977 (5.7%)
Associates1,684 (9.9%)
Bachelors802 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree12,009 (70.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 8.4%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 70.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad8.4%
Some College5.7%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate70.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 50.6%Renter: 49.4%Tenure
Owner50.6%
Renter49.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,762 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$596,000 ▲ 114% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,606/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units13,410
Vacant Units1,111
Avg HH Size1.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units13,410
Vacant1,111
Owner Occupied50.6%
Renter Occupied49.4%
Avg HH Size1.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28209 is in Charlotte, NC, in Mecklenburg County.
ZIP code 28209 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28209 is in Mecklenburg County, NC.
ZIP 28209 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28209 is 23,945 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28209 is $97,762 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28209 is $596,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28209

ZIP code 28209 is located in Charlotte, North Carolina, within Mecklenburg County. With a population of 23,945, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.9 years. Economically, 28209 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,762 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28209 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $596,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,606 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (50.6%) and renters (49.4%). Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 28209 is primarily White (77.63%). Residents are highly educated — 75.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28209 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 28209 in Charlotte, NC is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 23,945 residents, a median household income of $97,762, and a median home value of $596,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.