US ZIP Code
28170

Wadesboro, NC

Anson County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 9,595 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $36,139 Median HH Income
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 41.6 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $109,900 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 28.7% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 8.6% Unemployment
▲ 75% above avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28170
CityWadesboro
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyAnson County
Area Code704/980
Elevation253 ft
Latitude34.998714
Longitude-80.098784
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.1% (4,420) Female 53.9% (5,175) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 52.9%Asian: 3.4%Other: 3.5%Race
White38.0%
Hispanic1.8%
Black52.9%
Asian3.4%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty25.9% ▲ 159% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma21 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,328 (42.5%)
Some College898 (16.4%)
Associates660 (12.1%)
Bachelors721 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree849 (15.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 42.5%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 15.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad42.5%
Some College16.4%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate15.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.9%Renter: 38.1%Tenure
Owner61.9%
Renter38.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,139 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$109,900 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units4,768
Vacant Units843
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units4,768
Vacant843
Owner Occupied61.9%
Renter Occupied38.1%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28170 is in Wadesboro, NC, in Anson County.
ZIP code 28170 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28170 is in Anson County, NC.
ZIP 28170 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28170 is 9,595 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28170 is $36,139 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28170 is $109,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28170

ZIP code 28170 is located in Wadesboro, North Carolina, within Anson County. With a population of 9,595, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.6 years. Economically, 28170 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,139 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28170 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $109,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $825 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 28170 is majority Black (52.91%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 25.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28170 stands at 8.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 28170 in Wadesboro, NC is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,595 residents, a median household income of $36,139, and a median home value of $109,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.