US ZIP Code
28138

Rockwell, NC

Rowan County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 9,795 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $64,032 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 41.5 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $204,300 Median Home Value
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎓 32.0% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↓ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28138
CityRockwell
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyRowan County
Area Code704/980
Elevation800 ft
Latitude35.514441
Longitude-80.437354
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37159
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (4,892) Female 50.1% (4,903) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.2%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic3.9%
Black0.6%
Asian0.3%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma84 (1.3%)
HS Graduate2,317 (36.5%)
Some College1,013 (15.9%)
Associates904 (14.2%)
Bachelors664 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree1,370 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad36.5%
Some College15.9%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.2%Renter: 30.8%Tenure
Owner69.2%
Renter30.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,032 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$204,300 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,015/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units4,228
Vacant Units203
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,228
Vacant203
Owner Occupied69.2%
Renter Occupied30.8%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28138 is in Rockwell, NC, in Rowan County.
ZIP code 28138 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28138 is in Rowan County, NC.
ZIP 28138 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28138 is 9,795 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28138 is $64,032 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28138 is $204,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28138

ZIP code 28138 is located in Rockwell, North Carolina, within Rowan County. With a population of 9,795, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.5 years. Economically, 28138 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,032 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28138 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $204,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,015 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.

The population of 28138 is primarily White (92.81%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.9%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28138 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 28138 in Rockwell, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,795 residents, a median household income of $64,032, and a median home value of $204,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.