| ZIP Code | 28027 |
|---|---|
| City | Concord |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Cabarrus County |
| Area Code | 704/980 |
| Elevation | 649 ft |
| Latitude | 35.413317 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.67547 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.5 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.85 |
| Below Poverty | 8.1% ▼ 19% below avg |
| College Grads | 54.4% ▲ 40% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 765 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 9,719 (20.3%) |
| Some College | 5,473 (11.4%) |
| Associates | 5,890 (12.3%) |
| Bachelors | 4,859 (10.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 21,221 (44.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $89,101 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $341,900 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,433/mo ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 31,450 |
| Vacant Units | 3,801 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.85 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 31,450 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 3,801 |
| Owner Occupied | 65.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 34.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.85 |
ZIP code 28027 is located in Concord, North Carolina, within Cabarrus County. With a population of 79,429, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 28027 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,101 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28027 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $341,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,433 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.
The population of 28027 is majority White (52.67%). Residents are well-educated — 54.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 28027 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 28027 in Concord, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 79,429 residents, a median household income of $89,101, and a median home value of $341,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.