US ZIP Code
27823

Enfield, NC

Halifax County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 6,498 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $33,549 Median HH Income
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎂 39.5 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $87,100 Median Home Value
▼ 69% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 16.6% College Grads
▼ 57% below avg
📊 11.7% Unemployment
▲ 138% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27823
CityEnfield
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyHalifax County
Area Code252
Elevation126 ft
Latitude36.209653
Longitude-77.713733
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37083
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.8% (2,911) Female 55.2% (3,587) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.5%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 82%Other: 1.3%Race
White12.5%
Hispanic2.1%
Black82.0%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty31.6% ▲ 216% above avg
College Grads16.6% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment11.7% ▲ 138% above avg
No HS Diploma100 (2.7%)
HS Graduate2,017 (54.6%)
Some College437 (11.8%)
Associates529 (14.3%)
Bachelors377 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree236 (6.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 54.6%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 6.4%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad54.6%
Some College11.8%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate6.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.6%Renter: 38.4%Tenure
Owner61.6%
Renter38.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
33%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,549 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$87,100 ▼ 69% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$652/mo ↓ 17% since 2019
Total Units3,385
Vacant Units820
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
44%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,385
Vacant820
Owner Occupied61.6%
Renter Occupied38.4%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27823 is in Enfield, NC, in Halifax County.
ZIP code 27823 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27823 is in Halifax County, NC.
ZIP 27823 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27823 is 6,498 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27823 is $33,549 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27823 is $87,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27823

ZIP code 27823 is located in Enfield, North Carolina, within Halifax County. With a population of 6,498, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 27823 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,549 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27823 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $87,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $652 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 27823 is primarily Black (81.98%). Residents are less-educated — 16.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 31.6%. Household income has grown by 5% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27823 stands at 11.7%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 27823 in Enfield, NC is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,498 residents, a median household income of $33,549, and a median home value of $87,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.