| ZIP Code | 27812 |
|---|---|
| City | Bethel |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Pitt County |
| Area Code | 252 |
| Elevation | 43 ft |
| Latitude | 35.805032 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -77.376162 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37147 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.3 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.04 |
| Below Poverty | 14.1% ▲ 41% above avg |
| College Grads | 35.6% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 10.5% ▲ 114% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 7 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 495 (36.3%) |
| Some College | 159 (11.7%) |
| Associates | 216 (15.9%) |
| Bachelors | 211 (15.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 274 (20.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,265 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $118,700 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $792/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,240 |
| Vacant Units | 230 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.04 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,240 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 230 |
| Owner Occupied | 66.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 33.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.04 |
ZIP code 27812 is located in Bethel, North Carolina, within Pitt County. With a population of 2,059, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 27812 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,265 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 27812 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $792 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.
The population of 27812 is majority Black (50.27%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.1%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 27812 stands at 10.5%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 27812 in Bethel, NC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,059 residents, a median household income of $51,265, and a median home value of $118,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.