US ZIP Code
27544

Kittrell, NC

Vance County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 3,991 Population ↓ 22% since 2019
💰 $63,393 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 50.1 Median Age ↑ 25% since 2019
🏠 $163,400 Median Home Value
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 134% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27544
CityKittrell
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyVance County
Area Code252
Elevation336 ft
Latitude36.191235
Longitude-78.440476
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37181
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (2,101) Female 47.4% (1,890) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.1%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 35.3%Other: 2.2%Race
White58.1%
Hispanic4.2%
Black35.3%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
35%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs ↑ 25% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.7%)
HS Graduate963 (35.9%)
Some College437 (16.3%)
Associates350 (13%)
Bachelors249 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree666 (24.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 24.8%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College16.3%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate24.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,393 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$163,400 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$817/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units1,760
Vacant Units233
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,760
Vacant233
Owner Occupied73.6%
Renter Occupied26.4%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27544 is in Kittrell, NC, in Vance County.
ZIP code 27544 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27544 is in Vance County, NC.
ZIP 27544 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27544 is 3,991 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27544 is $63,393 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27544 is $163,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27544

ZIP code 27544 is located in Kittrell, North Carolina, within Vance County. With a population of 3,991, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.1 years. Economically, 27544 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,393 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27544 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $163,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $817 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 27544 is majority White (58.08%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.8%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27544 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 27544 in Kittrell, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,991 residents, a median household income of $63,393, and a median home value of $163,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.