US ZIP Code
27542

Kenly, NC

Johnston County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 9,441 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $56,157 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age
🏠 $180,800 Median Home Value
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 14% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27542
CityKenly
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyJohnston County
Area Code919/984
Elevation190 ft
Latitude35.618293
Longitude-78.136838
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37101
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (4,617) Female 51.1% (4,824) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.2%Hispanic: 9.2%Black: 13.1%Other: 3.1%Race
White74.2%
Hispanic9.2%
Black13.1%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty17.2% ▲ 72% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma269 (4.5%)
HS Graduate1,898 (31.9%)
Some College863 (14.5%)
Associates893 (15%)
Bachelors956 (16.1%)
Graduate Degree1,075 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 16.1%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College14.5%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors16.1%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.4%Renter: 28.6%Tenure
Owner71.4%
Renter28.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,157 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$180,800 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$769/mo ↑ 3% since 2019
Total Units4,307
Vacant Units428
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units4,307
Vacant428
Owner Occupied71.4%
Renter Occupied28.6%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27542 is in Kenly, NC, in Johnston County.
ZIP code 27542 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27542 is in Johnston County, NC.
ZIP 27542 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27542 is 9,441 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27542 is $56,157 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27542 is $180,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27542

ZIP code 27542 is located in Kenly, North Carolina, within Johnston County. With a population of 9,441, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 27542 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,157 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27542 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $180,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $769 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.

The population of 27542 is primarily White (74.24%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.2%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27542 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 27542 in Kenly, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,441 residents, a median household income of $56,157, and a median home value of $180,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.