US ZIP Code
27514

Chapel Hill, NC

Orange County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 32,612 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $94,167 Median HH Income
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 23.9 Median Age
🏠 $628,700 Median Home Value
▲ 126% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 81.8% College Grads
▲ 111% above avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 55% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27514
CityChapel Hill
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyOrange County
Area Code919/984
Elevation529 ft
Latitude35.966563
Longitude-79.052136
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37135
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.2% (15,073) Female 53.8% (17,539) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.3%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 9.3%Asian: 14.5%Other: 4.7%Race
White62.3%
Hispanic8.6%
Black9.3%
Asian14.5%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
38%
25–44
19%
45–64
17%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age23.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.32
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads81.8% ▲ 111% above avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
No HS Diploma147 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,026 (7.7%)
Some College399 (3%)
Associates870 (6.5%)
Bachelors579 (4.3%)
Graduate Degree10,375 (77.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 7.7%Some College: 3%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 4.3%Graduate: 77.4%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad7.7%
Some College3.0%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors4.3%
Graduate77.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 50.2%Renter: 49.8%Tenure
Owner50.2%
Renter49.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
66%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,167 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$628,700 ▲ 126% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,491/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units11,470
Vacant Units1,374
Avg HH Size2.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
48%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
33%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units11,470
Vacant1,374
Owner Occupied50.2%
Renter Occupied49.8%
Avg HH Size2.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27514 is in Chapel Hill, NC, in Orange County.
ZIP code 27514 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27514 is in Orange County, NC.
ZIP 27514 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27514 is 32,612 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27514 is $94,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27514 is $628,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27514

ZIP code 27514 is located in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, within Orange County. With a population of 32,612, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 23.9 years. Economically, 27514 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $94,167 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27514 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $628,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,491 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (50.2%) and renters (49.8%). Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 27514 is majority White (62.28%). Residents are highly educated — 81.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.8%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27514 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 30% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 44%.

Overall, ZIP code 27514 in Chapel Hill, NC is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a young community. With 32,612 residents, a median household income of $94,167, and a median home value of $628,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.