US ZIP Code
27326

Ruffin, NC

Rockingham County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 3,387 Population ↑ 17% since 2019
💰 $66,035 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $147,000 Median Home Value
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 22.2% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 80% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27326
CityRuffin
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyRockingham County
Area Code336/743
Elevation687 ft
Latitude36.464116
Longitude-79.556845
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37157
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.2% (1,498) Female 55.8% (1,889) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.2%Black: 20.8%Asian: 0.9%Other: 8.2%Race
White70.2%
Black20.8%
Asian0.9%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.5%)
HS Graduate721 (32.6%)
Some College318 (14.4%)
Associates670 (30.3%)
Bachelors222 (10%)
Graduate Degree270 (12.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 32.6%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 30.3%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 12.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad32.6%
Some College14.4%
Associates30.3%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate12.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,035 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Median Home Value$147,000 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$636/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units1,879
Vacant Units360
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,879
Vacant360
Owner Occupied79.0%
Renter Occupied21.0%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27326 is in Ruffin, NC, in Rockingham County.
ZIP code 27326 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27326 is in Rockingham County, NC.
ZIP 27326 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27326 is 3,387 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27326 is $66,035 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27326 is $147,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27326

ZIP code 27326 is located in Ruffin, North Carolina, within Rockingham County. With a population of 3,387, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 27326 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,035 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27326 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $147,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $636 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 27326 is primarily White (70.15%). Residents are less-educated — 22.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has grown by 47% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27326 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 27326 in Ruffin, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,387 residents, a median household income of $66,035, and a median home value of $147,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.