US ZIP Code
25704

Huntington, WV

Cabell County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 14,413 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $51,646 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 44.5 Median Age
🏠 $119,000 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 39.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25704
CityHuntington
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyCabell County
Area Code304/681
Elevation568 ft
Latitude38.30761
Longitude-82.487363
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (6,947) Female 51.8% (7,466) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.5%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic0.3%
Black1.5%
Asian0.2%
Other4.5%

25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma184 (2%)
HS Graduate2,778 (30.4%)
Some College1,380 (15.1%)
Associates1,181 (12.9%)
Bachelors1,283 (14%)
Graduate Degree2,341 (25.6%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College15.1%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,646 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$119,000 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$920/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units6,931
Vacant Units899
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units6,931
Vacant899
Owner Occupied68.1%
Renter Occupied31.9%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25704 is in Huntington, WV, in Cabell County.
ZIP code 25704 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25704 is in Cabell County, WV.
ZIP 25704 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25704 is 14,413 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25704 is $51,646 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25704 is $119,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25704

ZIP code 25704 is located in Huntington, West Virginia, within Cabell County. With a population of 14,413, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 25704 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,646 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25704 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $119,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $920 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.