| ZIP Code | 25703 |
|---|---|
| City | Huntington |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Cabell County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 547 ft |
| Latitude | 38.422076 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -82.418206 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 22.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.00 |
| Below Poverty | 39.8% ▲ 298% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.7% ▼ 18% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.8% ▲ 39% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 36 (2.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 299 (19.4%) |
| Some College | 259 (16.8%) |
| Associates | 462 (29.9%) |
| Bachelors | 137 (8.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 352 (22.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $25,457 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $77,500 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $869/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,783 |
| Vacant Units | 686 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.00 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,783 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 686 |
| Owner Occupied | 16.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 84.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.00 |
ZIP code 25703 is located in Huntington, West Virginia, within Cabell County. With a population of 4,963, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 22.5 years. Economically, 25703 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $25,457 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 25703 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $77,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $869 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 84.0% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.
The population of 25703 is primarily White (82.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 39.8%. Household income has grown by 53% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 25703 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.
Overall, ZIP code 25703 in Huntington, WV is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, and a young community. With 4,963 residents, a median household income of $25,457, and a median home value of $77,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.