US ZIP Code
24747

Rock, WV

Mercer County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 3,551 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $45,421 Median HH Income
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎂 44.5 Median Age ↑ 34% since 2019
🏠 $99,700 Median Home Value
▼ 64% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 12.4% College Grads
▼ 68% below avg
📊 1.1% Unemployment
▼ 77% below avg ↓ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code24747
CityRock
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMercer County
Area Code304
Elevation2,612 ft
Latitude37.411496
Longitude-81.21655
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (1,794) Female 49.5% (1,757) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.7%Hispanic: 3.8%Other: 1.5%Race
White94.7%
Hispanic3.8%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs ↑ 34% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty18.7% ▲ 87% above avg
College Grads12.4% ▼ 68% below avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 77% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,268 (57.5%)
Some College478 (21.7%)
Associates152 (6.9%)
Bachelors90 (4.1%)
Graduate Degree183 (8.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 57.5%Some College: 21.7%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 4.1%Graduate: 8.3%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad57.5%
Some College21.7%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors4.1%
Graduate8.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.9%Renter: 26.1%Tenure
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
36%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,421 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Median Home Value$99,700 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$914/mo ↑ 90% since 2019
Total Units1,499
Vacant Units154
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
39%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,499
Vacant154
Owner Occupied73.9%
Renter Occupied26.1%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 24747 is in Rock, WV, in Mercer County.
ZIP code 24747 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 24747 is in Mercer County, WV.
ZIP 24747 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 24747 is 3,551 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 24747 is $45,421 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 24747 is $99,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 24747

ZIP code 24747 is located in Rock, West Virginia, within Mercer County. With a population of 3,551, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 24747 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,421 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 24747 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $99,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $914 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 24747 is primarily White (94.68%). Residents are less-educated — 12.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.7%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 24747 stands at 1.1%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 24747 in Rock, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,551 residents, a median household income of $45,421, and a median home value of $99,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.