US ZIP Code
24740

Princeton, WV

Mercer County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 16,559 Population ↓ 45% since 2019
💰 $46,272 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 38.4 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $133,200 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 32.4% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code24740
CityPrinceton
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMercer County
Area Code304/681
Elevation2,554 ft
Latitude37.403448
Longitude-81.106456
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (8,086) Female 51.2% (8,473) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.1%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 5.8%Race
White89.1%
Hispanic1.2%
Black2.9%
Asian0.5%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads32.4% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma146 (1.3%)
HS Graduate4,046 (37.2%)
Some College1,986 (18.3%)
Associates1,168 (10.8%)
Bachelors1,058 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree2,460 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad37.2%
Some College18.3%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.2%Renter: 36.8%Tenure
Owner63.2%
Renter36.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,272 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$133,200 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$831/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units8,069
Vacant Units1,232
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units8,069
Vacant1,232
Owner Occupied63.2%
Renter Occupied36.8%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 24740 is in Princeton, WV, in Mercer County.
ZIP code 24740 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 24740 is in Mercer County, WV.
ZIP 24740 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 24740 is 16,559 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 24740 is $46,272 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 24740 is $133,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 24740

ZIP code 24740 is located in Princeton, West Virginia, within Mercer County. With a population of 16,559, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.4 years. Economically, 24740 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,272 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 24740 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $133,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $831 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 24740 is primarily White (89.12%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.6%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 24740 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 24740 in Princeton, WV is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,559 residents, a median household income of $46,272, and a median home value of $133,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.