US ZIP Code
14886

Trumansburg, NY

Tompkins County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 6,654 Population
💰 $80,446 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 48.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $243,500 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 55.1% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 170% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14886
CityTrumansburg
StateNew York (NY)
CountyTompkins County
Area Code607
Elevation1,000 ft
Latitude42.500727
Longitude-76.690271
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (3,199) Female 51.9% (3,455) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.2%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic3.4%
Black0.8%
Asian0.4%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
18%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma65 (1.4%)
HS Graduate824 (17.9%)
Some College807 (17.5%)
Associates373 (8.1%)
Bachelors670 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree1,873 (40.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 17.9%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 40.6%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad17.9%
Some College17.5%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate40.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
37%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,446 ≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$243,500 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,041/mo ↓ 6% since 2019
Total Units3,225
Vacant Units280
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units3,225
Vacant280
Owner Occupied80.3%
Renter Occupied19.7%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14886 is in Trumansburg, NY, in Tompkins County.
ZIP code 14886 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14886 is in Tompkins County, NY.
ZIP 14886 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14886 is 6,654 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14886 is $80,446 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14886 is $243,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14886

ZIP code 14886 is located in Trumansburg, New York, within Tompkins County. With a population of 6,654, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 14886 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,446 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14886 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $243,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,041 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.

The population of 14886 is primarily White (91.24%). Residents are well-educated — 55.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.4%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14886 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 14886 in Trumansburg, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,654 residents, a median household income of $80,446, and a median home value of $243,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.