US ZIP Code
14437

Dansville, NY

Livingston County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 8,970 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $64,807 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 47.7 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $119,300 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 35.4% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 8% above avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14437
CityDansville
StateNew York (NY)
CountyLivingston County
Area Code585
Elevation619 ft
Latitude42.570141
Longitude-77.733764
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (4,727) Female 47.3% (4,243) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.8%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic3.5%
Black0.7%
Asian0.7%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.7 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma25 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,139 (35.4%)
Some College957 (15.8%)
Associates782 (12.9%)
Bachelors815 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree1,325 (21.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 35.4%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 21.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad35.4%
Some College15.8%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate21.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
33%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,807 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$119,300 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$877/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units4,469
Vacant Units486
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units4,469
Vacant486
Owner Occupied81.9%
Renter Occupied18.1%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14437 is in Dansville, NY, in Livingston County.
ZIP code 14437 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14437 is in Livingston County, NY.
ZIP 14437 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14437 is 8,970 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14437 is $64,807 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14437 is $119,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14437

ZIP code 14437 is located in Dansville, New York, within Livingston County. With a population of 8,970, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.7 years. Economically, 14437 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,807 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14437 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $119,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $877 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 14437 is primarily White (93.31%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14437 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 14437 in Dansville, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,970 residents, a median household income of $64,807, and a median home value of $119,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.