US ZIP Code
13904

Binghamton, NY

Broome County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 9,138 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $56,794 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 43.2 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $111,200 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 34.9% College Grads
▼ 10% below avg
📊 11.9% Unemployment
▲ 143% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13904
CityBinghamton
StateNew York (NY)
CountyBroome County
Area Code607
Elevation1,249 ft
Latitude42.134123
Longitude-75.820206
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (4,423) Female 51.6% (4,715) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.5%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 12.3%Asian: 2.7%Other: 3.1%Race
White73.5%
Hispanic7.9%
Black12.3%
Asian2.7%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty19.6% ▲ 96% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment11.9% ▲ 143% above avg
No HS Diploma142 (2.7%)
HS Graduate1,863 (35.7%)
Some College864 (16.6%)
Associates529 (10.1%)
Bachelors701 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree1,118 (21.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College16.6%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
37%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,794 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$111,200 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$884/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units3,962
Vacant Units318
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units3,962
Vacant318
Owner Occupied62.8%
Renter Occupied37.2%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13904 is in Binghamton, NY, in Broome County.
ZIP code 13904 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13904 is in Broome County, NY.
ZIP 13904 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13904 is 9,138 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13904 is $56,794 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13904 is $111,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13904

ZIP code 13904 is located in Binghamton, New York, within Broome County. With a population of 9,138, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.2 years. Economically, 13904 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,794 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13904 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $111,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $884 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.

The population of 13904 is primarily White (73.48%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.6%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13904 stands at 11.9%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 13904 in Binghamton, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,138 residents, a median household income of $56,794, and a median home value of $111,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.