US ZIP Code
13903

Binghamton, NY

Broome County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 17,528 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $61,244 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $144,700 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 52.4% College Grads
▲ 35% above avg
📊 10.6% Unemployment
▲ 117% above avg ↑ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13903
CityBinghamton
StateNew York (NY)
CountyBroome County
Area Code607
Elevation1,605 ft
Latitude42.04187
Longitude-75.889077
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (8,347) Female 52.4% (9,181) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.6%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 9.3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 4.6%Race
White79.6%
Hispanic4.4%
Black9.3%
Asian1.1%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment10.6% ▲ 117% above avg
No HS Diploma118 (1%)
HS Graduate2,629 (22.7%)
Some College1,669 (14.4%)
Associates1,110 (9.6%)
Bachelors1,756 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree4,319 (37.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 22.7%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 37.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad22.7%
Some College14.4%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate37.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.6%Renter: 33.4%Tenure
Owner66.6%
Renter33.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,244 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$144,700 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$863/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units8,620
Vacant Units762
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units8,620
Vacant762
Owner Occupied66.6%
Renter Occupied33.4%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13903 is in Binghamton, NY, in Broome County.
ZIP code 13903 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13903 is in Broome County, NY.
ZIP 13903 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13903 is 17,528 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13903 is $61,244 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13903 is $144,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13903

ZIP code 13903 is located in Binghamton, New York, within Broome County. With a population of 17,528, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 13903 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,244 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13903 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $144,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $863 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 13903 is primarily White (79.59%). Residents are well-educated — 52.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13903 stands at 10.6%, which is more than double the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 13903 in Binghamton, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 17,528 residents, a median household income of $61,244, and a median home value of $144,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.