US ZIP Code
13842

South Kortright, NY

Delaware County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 607 Population
💰 $78,333 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 57.3 Median Age ↑ 21% since 2019
🏠 $218,200 Median Home Value
▼ 22% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
🎓 43.7% College Grads
▲ 13% above avg
📊 0.8% Unemployment
▼ 83% below avg ↓ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13842
CitySouth Kortright
StateNew York (NY)
CountyDelaware County
Area Code607
Elevation2,068 ft
Latitude42.367883
Longitude-74.721761
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.9% (333) Female 45.1% (274) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.1%Hispanic: 4%Black: 5.3%Asian: 1.5%Other: 4.3%Race
White80.1%
Hispanic4.0%
Black5.3%
Asian1.5%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
10%
18–24
11%
25–44
13%
45–64
37%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.3 yrs ↑ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads43.7% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (1%)
HS Graduate169 (40.3%)
Some College29 (6.9%)
Associates34 (8.1%)
Bachelors69 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree114 (27.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 40.3%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 16.5%Graduate: 27.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad40.3%
Some College6.9%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors16.5%
Graduate27.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.5%Renter: 5.5%Tenure
Owner94.5%
Renter5.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,333 ≈ Avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$218,200 ▼ 22% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units353
Vacant Units135
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units353
Vacant135
Owner Occupied94.5%
Renter Occupied5.5%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13842 is in South Kortright, NY, in Delaware County.
ZIP code 13842 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13842 is in Delaware County, NY.
ZIP 13842 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13842 is 607 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13842 is $78,333 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13842 is $218,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13842

ZIP code 13842 is located in South Kortright, New York, within Delaware County. With a population of 607, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57.3 years. Economically, 13842 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,333 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13842 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $218,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $900 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 5% since 2019.

The population of 13842 is primarily White (80.07%). Residents are well-educated — 43.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.5%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13842 stands at 0.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 89%.

Overall, ZIP code 13842 in South Kortright, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 607 residents, a median household income of $78,333, and a median home value of $218,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.