US ZIP Code
13812

Nichols, NY

Tioga County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,313 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $74,450 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 42.3 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $135,700 Median Home Value
▼ 51% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 28.0% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13812
CityNichols
StateNew York (NY)
CountyTioga County
Area Code607
Elevation1,166 ft
Latitude42.03006
Longitude-76.354752
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36107
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (1,147) Female 50.4% (1,166) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Hispanic: 0.2%Other: 1.6%Race
White98.2%
Hispanic0.2%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads28.0% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (2%)
HS Graduate555 (37.5%)
Some College248 (16.7%)
Associates234 (15.8%)
Bachelors123 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree292 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 37.5%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad37.5%
Some College16.7%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.8%Renter: 19.2%Tenure
Owner80.8%
Renter19.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,450 ≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$135,700 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,189/mo ↑ 65% since 2019
Total Units997
Vacant Units85
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units997
Vacant85
Owner Occupied80.8%
Renter Occupied19.2%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13812 is in Nichols, NY, in Tioga County.
ZIP code 13812 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13812 is in Tioga County, NY.
ZIP 13812 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13812 is 2,313 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13812 is $74,450 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13812 is $135,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13812

ZIP code 13812 is located in Nichols, New York, within Tioga County. With a population of 2,313, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 13812 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,450 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13812 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $135,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,189 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 13812 is primarily White (98.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.1%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13812 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 13812 in Nichols, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,313 residents, a median household income of $74,450, and a median home value of $135,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.