US ZIP Code
13787

Harpursville, NY

Broome County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,120 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $66,733 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 50.6 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $132,900 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 24.3% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13787
CityHarpursville
StateNew York (NY)
CountyBroome County
Area Code607
Elevation1,389 ft
Latitude42.2184
Longitude-75.676696
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.8% (1,771) Female 43.2% (1,349) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.1%Asian: 2.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.1%
Asian2.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
32%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads24.3% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,083 (52.1%)
Some College194 (9.3%)
Associates288 (13.9%)
Bachelors301 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree205 (9.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 52.1%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 9.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad52.1%
Some College9.3%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate9.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,733 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$132,900 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$678/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units1,678
Vacant Units312
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,678
Vacant312
Owner Occupied84.8%
Renter Occupied15.2%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13787 is in Harpursville, NY, in Broome County.
ZIP code 13787 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13787 is in Broome County, NY.
ZIP 13787 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13787 is 3,120 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13787 is $66,733 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13787 is $132,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13787

ZIP code 13787 is located in Harpursville, New York, within Broome County. With a population of 3,120, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.6 years. Economically, 13787 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,733 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13787 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $678 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 13787 is primarily White (91.92%). Residents are less-educated — 24.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 13787 in Harpursville, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,120 residents, a median household income of $66,733, and a median home value of $132,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.