US ZIP Code
13335

Edmeston, NY

Otsego County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 1,388 Population
💰 $54,048 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
🎂 40.9 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $121,800 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 20% since 2019
🎓 27.5% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13335
CityEdmeston
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOtsego County
Area Code607
Elevation1,413 ft
Latitude42.70226
Longitude-75.248224
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.5% (743) Female 46.5% (645) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 3%Black: 1.1%Other: 2.5%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic3.0%
Black1.1%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.85
Below Poverty27.7% ▲ 177% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (2.7%)
HS Graduate355 (46.1%)
Some College122 (15.8%)
Associates60 (7.8%)
Bachelors96 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree116 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 46.1%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 7.8%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad46.1%
Some College15.8%
Associates7.8%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,048 ▼ 29% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$121,800 ▼ 56% below avg ↓ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units613
Vacant Units151
Avg HH Size2.85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units613
Vacant151
Owner Occupied73.6%
Renter Occupied26.4%
Avg HH Size2.85
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13335 is in Edmeston, NY, in Otsego County.
ZIP code 13335 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13335 is in Otsego County, NY.
ZIP 13335 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13335 is 1,388 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13335 is $54,048 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13335 is $121,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13335

ZIP code 13335 is located in Edmeston, New York, within Otsego County. With a population of 1,388, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.9 years. Economically, 13335 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,048 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13335 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $121,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 13335 is primarily White (93.16%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 27.7%. Household income has declined by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13335 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 13335 in Edmeston, NY is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,388 residents, a median household income of $54,048, and a median home value of $121,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.