US ZIP Code
13209

Syracuse, NY

Onondaga County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 12,995 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $67,307 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 43.4 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $146,200 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 44.0% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13209
CitySyracuse
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOnondaga County
Area Code315/680
Elevation431 ft
Latitude43.081013
Longitude-76.236271
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.3% (6,021) Female 53.7% (6,974) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 2.8%Asian: 1%Other: 4%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic5.6%
Black2.8%
Asian1.0%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads44.0% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma284 (3.1%)
HS Graduate2,664 (28.8%)
Some College1,384 (15%)
Associates854 (9.2%)
Bachelors1,329 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree2,742 (29.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 15%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 29.6%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College15.0%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate29.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.5%Renter: 29.5%Tenure
Owner70.5%
Renter29.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
34%
$150k–200k
26%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,307 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$146,200 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$968/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units6,374
Vacant Units497
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units6,374
Vacant497
Owner Occupied70.5%
Renter Occupied29.5%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13209 is in Syracuse, NY, in Onondaga County.
ZIP code 13209 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13209 is in Onondaga County, NY.
ZIP 13209 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13209 is 12,995 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13209 is $67,307 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13209 is $146,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13209

ZIP code 13209 is located in Syracuse, New York, within Onondaga County. With a population of 12,995, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 13209 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,307 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13209 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $146,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $968 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 13209 is primarily White (86.33%). Residents are well-educated — 44.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.5%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13209 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 13209 in Syracuse, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,995 residents, a median household income of $67,307, and a median home value of $146,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.