| ZIP Code | 13164 |
|---|---|
| City | Warners |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Onondaga County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 589 ft |
| Latitude | 43.096855 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.31264 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36067 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.0 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.94 |
| Below Poverty | 7.5% ▼ 25% below avg |
| College Grads | 56.7% ▲ 46% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.1% ▼ 37% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 363 (23.6%) |
| Some College | 99 (6.4%) |
| Associates | 205 (13.3%) |
| Bachelors | 189 (12.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 684 (44.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $81,212 ≈ Avg ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $211,300 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,068/mo ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 978 |
| Vacant Units | 62 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.94 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 978 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 62 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.94 |
ZIP code 13164 is located in Warners, New York, within Onondaga County. With a population of 2,695, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 13164 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,212 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13164 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $211,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,068 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 4% since 2019.
The population of 13164 is primarily White (91.47%). Residents are well-educated — 56.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has declined by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13164 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 94%.
Overall, ZIP code 13164 in Warners, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,695 residents, a median household income of $81,212, and a median home value of $211,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.