| ZIP Code | 13118 |
|---|---|
| City | Moravia |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Cayuga County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 1,362 ft |
| Latitude | 42.754959 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.401439 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.38 |
| Below Poverty | 9.6% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 35.2% ▼ 9% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.0% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 33 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,239 (34.9%) |
| Some College | 510 (14.4%) |
| Associates | 520 (14.6%) |
| Bachelors | 520 (14.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 728 (20.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $67,614 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $161,900 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $880/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,702 |
| Vacant Units | 668 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,702 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 668 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
ZIP code 13118 is located in Moravia, New York, within Cayuga County. With a population of 5,514, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.1 years. Economically, 13118 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,614 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13118 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $161,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $880 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.
The population of 13118 is primarily White (86.98%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.6%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13118 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.
Overall, ZIP code 13118 in Moravia, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,514 residents, a median household income of $67,614, and a median home value of $161,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.