| ZIP Code | 12912 |
|---|---|
| City | Au Sable Forks |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Clinton County |
| Area Code | 518/838 |
| Elevation | 1,247 ft |
| Latitude | 44.480941 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.772482 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36019 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 50.6 yrs ↑ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.45 |
| Below Poverty | 5.8% ▼ 43% below avg |
| College Grads | 48.5% ▲ 25% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.8% ▲ 38% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 39 (2.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 396 (29.2%) |
| Some College | 155 (11.4%) |
| Associates | 110 (8.1%) |
| Bachelors | 235 (17.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 423 (31.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $70,469 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $187,400 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $829/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,011 |
| Vacant Units | 253 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.45 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,011 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 253 |
| Owner Occupied | 87.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 12.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.45 |
ZIP code 12912 is located in Au Sable Forks, New York, within Clinton County. With a population of 1,860, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.6 years. Economically, 12912 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,469 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 12912 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $187,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $829 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.
The population of 12912 is primarily White (95.54%). Residents are well-educated — 48.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 12912 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.
Overall, ZIP code 12912 in Au Sable Forks, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,860 residents, a median household income of $70,469, and a median home value of $187,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.