US ZIP Code
12883

Ticonderoga, NY

Essex County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 4,781 Population
💰 $67,532 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 49.2 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $162,300 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 39.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12883
CityTiconderoga
StateNew York (NY)
CountyEssex County
Area Code518/838
Elevation1,696 ft
Latitude43.83636
Longitude-73.553222
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.5% (2,558) Female 46.5% (2,223) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 0.9%Other: 2.3%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic0.9%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
10%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,121 (34.2%)
Some College527 (16.1%)
Associates317 (9.7%)
Bachelors357 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree927 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 34.2%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad34.2%
Some College16.1%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,532 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$162,300 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$848/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units2,845
Vacant Units763
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units2,845
Vacant763
Owner Occupied65.2%
Renter Occupied34.8%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12883 is in Ticonderoga, NY, in Essex County.
ZIP code 12883 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12883 is in Essex County, NY.
ZIP 12883 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12883 is 4,781 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12883 is $67,532 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12883 is $162,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12883

ZIP code 12883 is located in Ticonderoga, New York, within Essex County. With a population of 4,781, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.2 years. Economically, 12883 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,532 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12883 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $848 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 12883 is primarily White (96.80%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12883 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 12883 in Ticonderoga, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,781 residents, a median household income of $67,532, and a median home value of $162,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.