US ZIP Code
12833

Greenfield Center, NY

Saratoga County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 5,368 Population ↑ 30% since 2019
💰 $97,621 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 41.7 Median Age ↓ 15% since 2019
🏠 $323,000 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 54.5% College Grads
▲ 41% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12833
CityGreenfield Center
StateNew York (NY)
CountySaratoga County
Area Code518/838
Elevation661 ft
Latitude43.15
Longitude-73.840896
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (2,680) Female 50.1% (2,688) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.4%Other: 3.4%Race
White93.1%
Hispanic1.2%
Black0.8%
Asian1.4%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads54.5% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.5%)
HS Graduate800 (21.9%)
Some College594 (16.2%)
Associates253 (6.9%)
Bachelors448 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree1,543 (42.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 42.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad21.9%
Some College16.2%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate42.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.4%Renter: 13.6%Tenure
Owner86.4%
Renter13.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,621 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$323,000 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,227/mo ↑ 45% since 2019
Total Units2,327
Vacant Units143
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units2,327
Vacant143
Owner Occupied86.4%
Renter Occupied13.6%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12833 is in Greenfield Center, NY, in Saratoga County.
ZIP code 12833 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12833 is in Saratoga County, NY.
ZIP 12833 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12833 is 5,368 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12833 is $97,621 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12833 is $323,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12833

ZIP code 12833 is located in Greenfield Center, New York, within Saratoga County. With a population of 5,368, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.7 years. Economically, 12833 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,621 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12833 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $323,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,227 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 12833 is primarily White (93.13%). Residents are well-educated — 54.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12833 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 12833 in Greenfield Center, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,368 residents, a median household income of $97,621, and a median home value of $323,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.