US ZIP Code
12758

Livingston Manor, NY

Sullivan County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 4,061 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $50,577 Median HH Income
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 50.7 Median Age
🏠 $171,000 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎓 44.5% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 66% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12758
CityLivingston Manor
StateNew York (NY)
CountySullivan County
Area Code329/607/845
Elevation2,053 ft
Latitude41.940283
Longitude-74.739118
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (2,132) Female 47.5% (1,929) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 7%Black: 0.5%Asian: 3%Other: 4.7%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic7.0%
Black0.5%
Asian3.0%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg Household Size2.03
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0%)
HS Graduate850 (30.2%)
Some College443 (15.7%)
Associates272 (9.6%)
Bachelors493 (17.5%)
Graduate Degree760 (27%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.2%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 17.5%Graduate: 27%Edu
HS Grad30.2%
Some College15.7%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors17.5%
Graduate27.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.6%Renter: 13.4%Tenure
Owner86.6%
Renter13.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,577 ▼ 34% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$171,000 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$938/mo ↓ 11% since 2019
Total Units3,114
Vacant Units1,136
Avg HH Size2.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units3,114
Vacant1,136
Owner Occupied86.6%
Renter Occupied13.4%
Avg HH Size2.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12758 is in Livingston Manor, NY, in Sullivan County.
ZIP code 12758 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12758 is in Sullivan County, NY.
ZIP 12758 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12758 is 4,061 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12758 is $50,577 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12758 is $171,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12758

ZIP code 12758 is located in Livingston Manor, New York, within Sullivan County. With a population of 4,061, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.7 years. Economically, 12758 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,577 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12758 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $171,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $938 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 5% since 2019.

The population of 12758 is primarily White (84.73%). Residents are well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.8%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12758 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 12758 in Livingston Manor, NY is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,061 residents, a median household income of $50,577, and a median home value of $171,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.