US ZIP Code
12747

Hurleyville, NY

Sullivan County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,036 Population
💰 $61,875 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 47.0 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $302,000 Median Home Value
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 83% since 2019
🎓 44.8% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↓ 69% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12747
CityHurleyville
StateNew York (NY)
CountySullivan County
Area Code329/845
Elevation1,559 ft
Latitude41.751382
Longitude-74.641917
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 41.4% (842) Female 58.6% (1,194) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.1%Hispanic: 12.4%Black: 8%Asian: 1.7%Other: 2.9%Race
White75.1%
Hispanic12.4%
Black8.0%
Asian1.7%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty17.3% ▲ 73% above avg
College Grads44.8% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (1.1%)
HS Graduate364 (25.2%)
Some College165 (11.4%)
Associates252 (17.5%)
Bachelors132 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree515 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 25.2%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad25.2%
Some College11.4%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.6%Renter: 32.4%Tenure
Owner67.6%
Renter32.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,875 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$302,000 ▲ 8% above avg ↑ 83% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$929/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units1,036
Vacant Units233
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,036
Vacant233
Owner Occupied67.6%
Renter Occupied32.4%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12747 is in Hurleyville, NY, in Sullivan County.
ZIP code 12747 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12747 is in Sullivan County, NY.
ZIP 12747 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12747 is 2,036 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12747 is $61,875 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12747 is $302,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12747

ZIP code 12747 is located in Hurleyville, New York, within Sullivan County. With a population of 2,036, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47 years. Economically, 12747 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,875 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12747 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $302,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $929 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 83% since 2019.

The population of 12747 is primarily White (75.05%). Residents are well-educated — 44.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.3%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12747 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.

Overall, ZIP code 12747 in Hurleyville, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,036 residents, a median household income of $61,875, and a median home value of $302,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.