US ZIP Code
12520

Cornwall On Hudson, NY

Orange County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,088 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $150,144 Median HH Income
▲ 97% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎂 44.7 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $458,700 Median Home Value
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 77.1% College Grads
▲ 99% above avg
📊 0.4% Unemployment
▼ 92% below avg ↓ 88% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12520
CityCornwall On Hudson
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOrange County
Area Code329/845
Elevation281 ft
Latitude41.428017
Longitude-73.996195
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (1,482) Female 52.0% (1,606) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.1%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.1%Race
White82.1%
Hispanic12.7%
Black0.8%
Asian1.3%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads77.1% ▲ 99% above avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 92% below avg
HS Graduate198 (9.8%)
Some College82 (4.1%)
Associates183 (9.1%)
Bachelors408 (20.2%)
Graduate Degree1,150 (56.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 9.8%Some College: 4.1%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 20.2%Graduate: 56.9%Edu
HS Grad9.8%
Some College4.1%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors20.2%
Graduate56.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$150,144 ▲ 97% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Median Home Value$458,700 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,457/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units1,359
Vacant Units117
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
24%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units1,359
Vacant117
Owner Occupied75.0%
Renter Occupied25.0%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12520 is in Cornwall On Hudson, NY, in Orange County.
ZIP code 12520 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12520 is in Orange County, NY.
ZIP 12520 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12520 is 3,088 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12520 is $150,144 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12520 is $458,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12520

ZIP code 12520 is located in Cornwall On Hudson, New York, within Orange County. With a population of 3,088, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.7 years. Economically, 12520 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $150,144 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12520 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $458,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,457 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 12520 is primarily White (82.12%). Residents are highly educated — 77.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.6%. Household income has grown by 48% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12520 stands at 0.4%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 12520 in Cornwall On Hudson, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,088 residents, a median household income of $150,144, and a median home value of $458,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.