US ZIP Code
12158

Selkirk, NY

Albany County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 6,221 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $95,949 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 50.3 Median Age ↑ 22% since 2019
🏠 $300,600 Median Home Value
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 58.3% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 1.0% Unemployment
▼ 79% below avg ↓ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12158
CitySelkirk
StateNew York (NY)
CountyAlbany County
Area Code518/838
Elevation127 ft
Latitude42.53301
Longitude-73.813578
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.4% (3,261) Female 47.6% (2,960) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 8.9%Black: 1.3%Other: 6.9%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic8.9%
Black1.3%
Other6.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
22%
45–64
35%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.3 yrs ↑ 22% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads58.3% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 79% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,053 (23.3%)
Some College374 (8.3%)
Associates432 (9.6%)
Bachelors721 (16%)
Graduate Degree1,911 (42.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 42.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College8.3%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate42.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.3%Renter: 29.7%Tenure
Owner70.3%
Renter29.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,949 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$300,600 ▲ 8% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,678/mo ↑ 58% since 2019
Total Units3,205
Vacant Units438
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units3,205
Vacant438
Owner Occupied70.3%
Renter Occupied29.7%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12158 is in Selkirk, NY, in Albany County.
ZIP code 12158 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12158 is in Albany County, NY.
ZIP 12158 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12158 is 6,221 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12158 is $95,949 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12158 is $300,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12158

ZIP code 12158 is located in Selkirk, New York, within Albany County. With a population of 6,221, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.3 years. Economically, 12158 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,949 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12158 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $300,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,678 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 12158 is primarily White (82.88%). Residents are well-educated — 58.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.3%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12158 stands at 1.0%, which is well below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 12158 in Selkirk, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,221 residents, a median household income of $95,949, and a median home value of $300,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.