US ZIP Code
12054

Delmar, NY

Albany County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 16,988 Population
💰 $128,684 Median HH Income
▲ 69% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 45.4 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $334,800 Median Home Value
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 76.7% College Grads
▲ 98% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12054
CityDelmar
StateNew York (NY)
CountyAlbany County
Area Code518/838
Elevation234 ft
Latitude42.604548
Longitude-73.866239
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (8,210) Female 51.7% (8,778) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 0.4%Asian: 2.2%Other: 2.2%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic2.9%
Black0.4%
Asian2.2%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty2.3% ▼ 77% below avg
College Grads76.7% ▲ 98% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma109 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,150 (9.9%)
Some College641 (5.5%)
Associates804 (6.9%)
Bachelors1,090 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree7,810 (67.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 9.9%Some College: 5.5%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 67.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad9.9%
Some College5.5%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate67.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.4%Renter: 24.6%Tenure
Owner75.4%
Renter24.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
56%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$128,684 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$334,800 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,658/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units7,221
Vacant Units191
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
55%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units7,221
Vacant191
Owner Occupied75.4%
Renter Occupied24.6%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12054 is in Delmar, NY, in Albany County.
ZIP code 12054 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12054 is in Albany County, NY.
ZIP 12054 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12054 is 16,988 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12054 is $128,684 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12054 is $334,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12054

ZIP code 12054 is located in Delmar, New York, within Albany County. With a population of 16,988, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.4 years. Economically, 12054 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $128,684 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12054 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $334,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,658 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 12054 is primarily White (91.88%). Residents are highly educated — 76.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12054 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 12054 in Delmar, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,988 residents, a median household income of $128,684, and a median home value of $334,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.