US ZIP Code
12009

Altamont, NY

Albany County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 8,068 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $114,352 Median HH Income
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 43.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $321,500 Median Home Value
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 64.2% College Grads
▲ 66% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12009
CityAltamont
StateNew York (NY)
CountyAlbany County
Area Code518/838
Elevation716 ft
Latitude42.697723
Longitude-74.03535
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (3,978) Female 50.7% (4,090) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 2.8%Asian: 6.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic3.2%
Black2.8%
Asian6.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads64.2% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.5%)
HS Graduate981 (18%)
Some College489 (9%)
Associates452 (8.3%)
Bachelors620 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree2,874 (52.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 18%Some College: 9%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 52.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad18.0%
Some College9.0%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate52.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.2%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,352 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$321,500 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,282/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units3,238
Vacant Units116
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units3,238
Vacant116
Owner Occupied78.2%
Renter Occupied21.8%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12009 is in Altamont, NY, in Albany County.
ZIP code 12009 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12009 is in Albany County, NY.
ZIP 12009 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12009 is 8,068 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12009 is $114,352 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12009 is $321,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12009

ZIP code 12009 is located in Altamont, New York, within Albany County. With a population of 8,068, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 12009 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $114,352 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12009 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $321,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,282 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 12009 is primarily White (83.49%). Residents are highly educated — 64.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.3%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12009 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 12009 in Altamont, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,068 residents, a median household income of $114,352, and a median home value of $321,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.