US ZIP Code
11234

Brooklyn, NY

Kings County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 87,778 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $94,434 Median HH Income
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $746,800 Median Home Value
▲ 168% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 49.9% College Grads
▲ 29% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11234
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Area Code332/347/718/917/929
Elevation7 ft
Latitude40.607723
Longitude-73.910649
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.2% (40,562) Female 53.8% (47,216) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34.9%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 42%Asian: 8.2%Other: 4.1%Race
White34.9%
Hispanic9.8%
Black42.0%
Asian8.2%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads49.9% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma1,746 (3%)
HS Graduate14,935 (25.6%)
Some College5,826 (10%)
Associates6,691 (11.5%)
Bachelors5,515 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree23,615 (40.5%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 25.6%Some College: 10%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 40.5%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad25.6%
Some College10.0%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate40.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,434 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$746,800 ▲ 168% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,771/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units35,167
Vacant Units2,989
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
43%
Public Transit
42%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
52%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units35,167
Vacant2,989
Owner Occupied67.3%
Renter Occupied32.7%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11234 is in Brooklyn, NY, in Kings County.
ZIP code 11234 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11234 is in Kings County, NY.
ZIP 11234 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11234 is 87,778 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11234 is $94,434 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11234 is $746,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11234

ZIP code 11234 is located in Brooklyn, New York, within Kings County. With a population of 87,778, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 11234 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $94,434 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11234 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $746,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,771 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 11234 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 42.0%. Residents are well-educated — 49.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11234 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 39%.

Overall, ZIP code 11234 in Brooklyn, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 87,778 residents, a median household income of $94,434, and a median home value of $746,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.