US ZIP Code
11233

Brooklyn, NY

Kings County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 82,711 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $62,034 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 35.2 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $1,013,000 Median Home Value
▲ 263% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 43.2% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 7.7% Unemployment
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11233
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Area Code718
Elevation87 ft
Latitude40.678301
Longitude-73.919932
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.3% (38,328) Female 53.7% (44,383) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.2%Hispanic: 16.1%Black: 65.2%Asian: 1.5%Other: 4.1%Race
White12.2%
Hispanic16.1%
Black65.2%
Asian1.5%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
33%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty23.4% ▲ 134% above avg
College Grads43.2% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma1,051 (2%)
HS Graduate17,341 (33.3%)
Some College4,430 (8.5%)
Associates6,817 (13.1%)
Bachelors4,140 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree18,374 (35.2%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 35.2%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College8.5%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate35.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23.1%Renter: 76.9%Tenure
Owner23.1%
Renter76.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
76%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,034 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,013,000 ▲ 263% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio16.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,613/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units34,412
Vacant Units1,628
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
19%
Public Transit
64%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
5%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
79%

Summary

Total Units34,412
Vacant1,628
Owner Occupied23.1%
Renter Occupied76.9%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11233 is in Brooklyn, NY, in Kings County.
ZIP code 11233 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11233 is in Kings County, NY.
ZIP 11233 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11233 is 82,711 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11233 is $62,034 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11233 is $1,013,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11233

ZIP code 11233 is located in Brooklyn, New York, within Kings County. With a population of 82,711, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.2 years. Economically, 11233 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,034 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11233 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,013,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,613 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 76.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 11233 is majority Black (65.20%). Residents are well-educated — 43.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.4%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11233 stands at 7.7%, which is significantly above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 17%.

Overall, ZIP code 11233 in Brooklyn, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 82,711 residents, a median household income of $62,034, and a median home value of $1,013,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.