US ZIP Code
10983

Tappan, NY

Rockland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 5,489 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $178,664 Median HH Income
▲ 134% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎂 45.8 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $593,200 Median Home Value
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 71.9% College Grads
▲ 86% above avg
📊 6.4% Unemployment
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 134% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10983
CityTappan
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRockland County
Area Code329/845/914
Elevation72 ft
Latitude41.031088
Longitude-73.947703
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (2,648) Female 51.8% (2,841) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.4%Hispanic: 11.3%Black: 2.9%Asian: 12.2%Other: 2.5%Race
White70.4%
Hispanic11.3%
Black2.9%
Asian12.2%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
33%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty0.5% ▼ 95% below avg
College Grads71.9% ▲ 86% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 30% above avg
HS Graduate572 (15.5%)
Some College222 (6%)
Associates241 (6.5%)
Bachelors297 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree2,353 (63.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 15.5%Some College: 6%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 63.9%Edu
HS Grad15.5%
Some College6.0%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate63.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.5%Renter: 7.5%Tenure
Owner92.5%
Renter7.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$178,664 ▲ 134% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Median Home Value$593,200 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,237/mo
Total Units1,926
Vacant Units27
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
1%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
42%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
9%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,926
Vacant27
Owner Occupied92.5%
Renter Occupied7.5%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10983 is in Tappan, NY, in Rockland County.
ZIP code 10983 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10983 is in Rockland County, NY.
ZIP 10983 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10983 is 5,489 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10983 is $178,664 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10983 is $593,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10983

ZIP code 10983 is located in Tappan, New York, within Rockland County. With a population of 5,489, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.8 years. Economically, 10983 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $178,664 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10983 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $593,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,237 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 10983 is primarily White (70.38%). Residents are highly educated — 71.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 0.5%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10983 stands at 6.4%, which is above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 10983 in Tappan, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,489 residents, a median household income of $178,664, and a median home value of $593,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.